No. 07-592.
[…] Plaintiff alleges she has hemochromatosis, a blood disease, which arguendo satisfies the definition of a physical impairment within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-3(7a)(a).
The next question is whether plaintiff pled sufficient facts to show that her impairment substantially limits one or more major life activities, that she has a record of such an impairment, or that she is regarded as having such an impairment. Major life activities are defined as "caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-3(7a)(b). Having a record of such an impairment means having "a history of, or has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits major life activities." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-3(7a)(c) (emphasis added). "Is regarded as having an impairment" means the plaintiff "(i) has a physical or mental impairment that does not substantially limit major life activities but that is treated as constituting such a limitation; (ii) has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits major life activities because of the attitudes of others; or (iii) has none of the impairments defined . . . in this subdivision but is treated as having such an impairment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-3(7a)(d).
In Campbell v. North Carolina Dept.