No. 07-592.
[…] Burgess, 326 N.C. at 210-11, 388 S.E.2d at 137.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-2(b) provides that "discrimination based upon a disabling condition is contrary to the public interest. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-2(b) (2007). It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to discharge "or otherwise discriminate against a qualified person with a disability on the basis of a disabling condition. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-5(a)(1).
A disabling condition is defined as "any condition or characteristic that renders a person a person with a disability." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-3(1) (2007). A person with a disability "means any person who (i) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities; (ii) has a record of such an impairment; or (iii) is regarded as having such an impairment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-3(7a) (2007). Physical impairment is defined as "any physiological disorder or abnormal condition . . . affecting one or more of the following body systems . . . including . . . hemic. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-3(7a)(a).