No. 07-592.
[…] She refused. Plaintiff alleged that the defendant's actions resulted in wrongful termination of her employment and she was discriminated against based on a disabling condition.
The public policy she alleges defendant violated is under the NCPDPA. To sustain a claim for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy, plaintiff needed to plead sufficient facts to establish that she qualifies as a disabled person under the statute. Burgess, 326 N.C. at 210-11, 388 S.E.2d at 137.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-2(b) provides that "discrimination based upon a disabling condition is contrary to the public interest. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-2(b) (2007). It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to discharge "or otherwise discriminate against a qualified person with a disability on the basis of a disabling condition. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-5(a)(1).