Clark v. Trans Union, LLC
[…] (Id. at 2.) According to TransUnion, the VPLC "prevent[ed] even the courts themselves from deciphering which judgment was dismissed." (Id.) TransUnion's argument misconstrues basic operations of Virginia's court system.
In Virginia, a General District Court, which is not a court of record, can hear some types of cases. After a party appeals a civil General District Court civil case to a Circuit Court, that court considers the matter de novo. Va. Code § 16.1-106 ("Such appeal shall be to a court of record having jurisdiction within the territory of the court from which the appeal is taken and shall be heard de novo."). The Circuit Court then enters its judgment as a new order. See id. § 16.1-113. Regardless, because this matter extends beyond the scope of certifying the Class Claim, the Court need not decide it now.