Clark v. Trans Union, LLC
[…] The Court does not deny that some factual differences exist between Clark and the proposed class. While those distinctions remain immaterial to certifying the Class Claim, it bears mentioning that TransUnion nonetheless misreads the facts surrounding Clark's experience as discussed above.

Second, TransUnion argues that Clark's case is "unique" because it may assert a statute-of-limitations defense against Clark in particular. TransUnion relies on 15 U.S.C. § 1681p, which states:

An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of—

(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or[,]

(2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.
15 U.S.C. § 1681p. TransUnion posits that any alleged violation serving as the basis for its liability under § 1681g(a)(2) occurred prior to May 20, 2009, when Clark first disputed the Quik Cash Judgment on her TransUnion consumer report. (Opp'n Mot. Class Certification 22 (citation omitted).)