Clark v. TN Board of Probation
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102 (2000) imposes a 60-day deadline for certiorari appeals of administrative rulings, after which the ruling becomes final. Prisoner's application for the writ was filed exactly 60 days after the Parole Board's denial of his initial appeal. However, Prisoner's petition was not accompanied by a sworn affidavit. Article VI § 10 of the Tennessee Constitution and Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-104(a) (2000) both require that common law writs of certiorari be "supported by oath or affirmation," and Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106 (2000) states that a petition for such a writ "may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public[.]" The Supreme Court has interpreted these provisions as requiring "that the petition must be verified by affidavit." Drainage Dist. No. 4 of Madison County v. Askew , 196 S.W. 147, 148 (Tenn. 1917) (emphasis added).