No. M2006-00124-COA-R3-CV.
[…] As indicated above, Clark filed his petition for common-law writ of certiorari in the Chancery Court for Davidson County, challenging the decisions and proceedings of a prison disciplinary board. In seeking such a review, Clark was required to comply with both constitutional and statutory provisions applicable to the writ. Johns v. Dalton , No. M2005-01784-COA-R3-CV, 2007 WL 158159, at *2 (Tenn.Ct.App. May 31, 2007).
The venue provision governing a petition of this nature filed by a prisoner is found in section 41-21-803 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, which reads, "Except as otherwise provided by law, an action that accrued while the plaintiff inmate was housed in a facility operated by the Department shall be brought in the county in which the facility is located." T.C.A. § 41-21-803 (2003). This statute has been construed to localize claims filed by state inmates "against state entities, officials and employees, arising from the conditions or other incidents of incarceration" to the county in which the correctional facility is located. Hawkins v.