Clark v. Rush
[…] Atlanta, etc., R. Co., 105 Ga.App. 340, 358–362(8), 124 S.E.2d 758 (1962), reversed in part on other grounds, Atlanta, etc., R. Co. v. Underwood, 218 Ga. 193, 126 S.E.2d 785 (1962), and it predates the enactment of the Tort Reform Act of 2005. See Little Ocmulgee Elec. Membership Corp. v. Lockhart, 212 Ga.App. 282, 284(2), 441 S.E.2d 796 (1994) (physical precedent only); id. at 285–286, 441 S.E.2d 796 (Blackburn, J., concurring specially). Clark timely objected to this instruction, asserting that it is inconsistent with the requirement of the current version of OCGA § 51–12–33(a) that the judge, rather than the jury, make any reduction of damages for comparative negligence. See OCGA § 5–5–24(a) (“[I]n all civil cases, no party may complain of the giving or the failure to give an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto before the jury returns its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection.”).