Clark v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Moreover, allowing discovery would defeat several of the purposes of the particularity requirement for alleging fraud, including: protecting a defendant's reputation from fraud allegations, preventing "fishing expeditions" to discover unknown wrongs, and narrowing "potentially wide-ranging discovery to only relevant matters." Thompson v. Bank of Am. N.A., 773 F.3d 741, 751 (6th Cir. 2014).

In any event, even if Plaintiff had sufficiently alleged a claim, it would be barred by the statute of frauds applicable to financial institutions, Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132. Under that statute, an action may not be brought against a financial institution to enforce a promise to "modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, . . . or other financial accommodation," unless it "is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged" with the promise. Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(1)-(2). "The language of this statute is unambiguous and should be read as an 'unqualified and broad ban' of any claim—'no matter its label'—against a financial institution to enforce the terms of an oral promise waiving a loan provision." Williams v.