Clark v. Newman Univ.
[…] Rweyemamu v. Cote, 520 F.3d 198, 203 n.2 (2d Cir. 2008) (RFRA should not apply to purely private disputes “regardless of whether the government is capable of enforcing the statute at issue”).

The Court predicts that the Tenth Circuit would find that RFRA does not apply to suits between private parties and would follow the reasoning of then-Judge Sonia Sotomayor, who dissented in Hankins and concluded that RFRA “does not apply to disputes between private parties.” Id. at 109. First, the text of RFRA demonstrates that Congress intended RFRA to apply only to suits with a governmental party. Section 2000bb-1(c) provides that “[a] person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government.” Id. (emphasis added). Similarly, Section 2000bb-1(b) states that where a law substantially burdens religion, the “government” must “demonstrate[] . . . that application of the burden” is the least restrictive means of furthering a compelling government interest. Id. (emphasis added).