Clark v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] N.C. Dep't of Corr. v. McKimmey, 149 N.C. App. 605, 609, 561 S.E.2d 340, 343 (2002). Additionally, "it must . . . logically follow that if [petitioner] had [avoided the cited conduct], the [agency] would have acted in some manner that would have stayed the creation of the potential for death or serious bodily injury." Id. at 612, 561 S.E.2d at 344.

First, DPS contends the ALJ "erred as a matter of law when he concluded that DPS was required to make an evidentiary connection between Clark's actions and the death of Kerr." We disagree.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(d), "the burden of showing that a career State employee was discharged . . . for just cause rests with the employer. . . ." The plain language of 25 N.C. Admin.