Clark v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] Stat. § 126-35 (2015). We disagree.

We review de novo whether a public employer had just cause to terminate a career State employee. See, e.g., Carroll, 358 N.C. at 666, 599 S.E.2d at 899. " 'Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the [ALJ].' " Blackburn, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 784 S.E.2d at 518 (alteration in original) (quoting In re Appeal of the Greens of Pine Glen Ltd. P'ship, 356 N.C. 642, 647, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2003)).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a), "[n]o career State employee . . . shall be discharged . . . for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause." In contested cases, the employer bears "the burden of showing that a career State employee was discharged . . . for just cause[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(d). Just cause for discipline or dismissal may be established on the bases of (1) "unacceptable personal conduct" or (2) "grossly inefficient job performance." 25 N.C. Admin. Code 01J.0604(b).