Clark v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] During a contested case hearing, "[t]he [ALJ] may admit all evidence that has probative value. Irrelevant, incompetent, and immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded." 25 N.C. Admin. Code 03.0122(1) (emphasis added). There is no regulation in the context of contested employment discipline cases prohibiting an ALJ from considering evidence not presented to the agency before issuing its disciplinary decision.

Moreover, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-22 (2015) provides that:

It is the policy of this State that any dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person's rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of a monetary penalty, should be settled through informal procedures. In trying to reach a settlement through informal procedures, the agency may not conduct a proceeding at which sworn testimony is taken and witnesses may be cross-examined. If the agency and the other person do not agree to a resolution of the dispute through informal procedures, either the agency or the person may commence an administrative proceeding to determine the person's rights, duties, or privileges, at which time the dispute becomes a "contested case."