The Supreme Court of Ohio succinctly set forth the factual background of this case in State v. Clark, 38 Ohio St.3d 252 (1988):
[…] Clark's tenth proposition asserted that, under App.R. 12(A), the court of appeals erred in failing to address the aforementioned issue separately; furthermore, his death sentence was disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases. The Ohio Supreme Court addressed these issues in the following manner:
As in his prior proposition of law alleging a violation of App.R. 12(A) on the part of the appellate tribunal below, appellant's argument in this context is devoid of merit. In a capital case, R.C. 2929.05(A) mandates that "[i]n determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate, the court of appeals and the supreme court shall consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases."
Clearly, the foregoing statutory provision requires a proportionality review irrespective of whether a litigant raises it as an issue.