extending equitable estoppel principles to require reasonable reliance to impose liability for a purported partnership
[…] Island Garden Ctr. of Nassau, Inc., 49 Misc.2d 1086, 269 N.Y.S.2d 231, 236 (Dist.Ct.1966) (concluding that the rules that apply to partnerships, including partnership by estoppel, apply to joint ventures), aff'd sub nom. C.J. Zonneveld & Sons, Inc. v. Island Garden Ctr., Inc., 53 Misc.2d 1021, 280 N.Y.S.2d 34, 34 (App. Term 1967) ; Allan Constr. Co. v. Parker Bros. & Co., 535 S.W.2d 751, 754–55 (Tex.Civ.App.1976) (applying partnership by estoppel to conclude that a party was liable as a joint venturer). Likewise, we conclude that the partnership-by-estoppel doctrine, as defined by NRS 87.160(1), applies where the subject of the representation is a joint venture rather than a partnership.
The term “consents” in NRS 87.160(1)
Partnership by estoppel may arise where a party, “by words spoken or written or by conduct, represents himself or herself, or consents to another representing him or her to any one, as a partner ... with one or more persons not actual partners.” NRS 87.160(1). As to the term “consents,” the parties disagree over the extent to which NRS 87.160(1) requires a manifestation of consent.