Civil Action 1:20-cv-01236-RM-SKC
[…] Dias v. City & Cty. of Denver, 567 F.3d 1169, 1178 (10th Cir. 2009).
ANALYSIS
A. Colorado Premises Liability Act (claim one)
Hyatt Place seeks dismissal of Plaintiffs' premises liability claim arguing it is not a landowner as defined under the statute. Under the Act, the “definition of a ‘landowner' is broader than the term might suggest.” Wycoff v. Grace Cmty. Church of Assemblies of God, 251 P.3d 1260, 1265 (Colo.App. 2010); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115 (1) (“‘landowner' includes, without limitation, an authorized agent or a person in possession of real property and a person legally responsible for the condition of real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property”). Looking to the four corners of the Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege Hyatt Place:
. had the authority to veto the Hotel's choice of management company [Dkt. 112 at ¶65];
. required the Hotel Defendants to follow a strict set of operating procedures [Id. at ¶69];