Clark v. DiStefano
[…] Clark filed suit to collect on the note in April 2017, approximately ten years after his written notice of demand.

DiStefano disputes that the promissory note was witnessed. For the purposes of reviewing the trial court's award of summary judgment to DiStefano, we view this disputed fact in the light most favorable to Clark.

¶ 3. The parties filed competing motions for summary judgment, each arguing that a different statute of limitations should apply in this action. Clark contended the operative statute of limitations in this case was 12 V.S.A. § 508, which states, "An action brought on a promissory note signed in the presence of an attesting witness shall be commenced within 14 years after the cause of action accrues, and not after." DiStefano asserted that the UCC provision for demand notes governed this matter.