No. 96 CA 2737.
[…] On the application, there are two boxes marked "New" and "Renewal." The box marked "Renewal" is checked on this application. Additionally, the application indicates that Ms. Givens was previously licensed to operate a motor vehicle in Louisiana in 1963 under the name of "Anne B. Achord Goodman." The application further indicates that Ms. Givens took an examination for a license in "1963 — 1960." There is no evidence as to when or where Ms. Givens was first issued a driver's license in Louisiana.
La.R.S. 32:424 provides as follows:
The department, having good cause to believe that a licensed driver or chauffeur is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed, may upon written notice of at least ten days to the licensee require him to submit to an examination. Upon the conclusion of such examination the department shall take action as may be appropriate and may suspend or revoke the license of such person or permit him to retain such license, or may issue a license subject to restrictions as permitted under R.S. 32:423. Refusal or neglect of the licensee to submit to examination shall be ground for suspension or revocation of his license.
In 1965 La.R.S. 32:423 provided as follows: