Clark v. Com
[…] I. AGGRAVATED SEXUAL BATTERY

Clark contends that the evidence fails to support his conviction for the second count of aggravated sexual battery. This count was based on conduct occurring between October 20, 1990, through October 20, 1995, embracing the time when the victim was between thirteen and fifteen years of age. Clark argues that the evidence did not prove that his conduct during this time frame was accomplished against the victim's will by force, threat, or intimidation.

Code § 18.2-67.3 states, in relevant part:

A. An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and

* * * * * * *

2. [t]he act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation, or through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness.

Code § 18.2-67.3.

Our standard of review is well settled.