CIVIL 1:20-CV-01581
[…] Id.; [Doc. 100-1, p. 103]; [Doc. 107, p. 79].
Despite submitting his application in 2018, Hood did not seek to be added as a plaintiff in this lawsuit until July 7, 2021. Compare [Doc. 1] with [Doc. 11]. Both LEDL claims and failure-to-hire claims arising under Section 1981 are subject to a one-year prescriptive period and, as noted above, Hood “concedes that summary judgment is appropriate with respect to his Title VII claim.” See [Doc. 107, p. 78]; Mitchell v. Crescent River Port Pilots Ass'n, 265 Fed.Appx. 363, 368 (5th Cir. 2008) (with respect to discrete claims of discrimination under Section 1981, federal courts must “borrow the analogous state tort statute of limitations, which [here] is Louisiana's one-year prescriptive period.”); La. R.S. § 23:303 (“Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year.”). Mr. Hood's failure-to-hire claim is thus time-barred under both Louisiana and federal law, and summary judgment is therefore appropriate with respect to that cause of action.
Section 1981 does not contain a statute of limitations.