Clark v. Applied Cardiac Sys.
[…] a private action under the UTPCPL, the plaintiff must be: “(a) Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by [73 P.S. § 201-3].” 73 P.S. § 201-9.2. 73 P.S. § 201-3(a) provides: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of clause (4) of section 2 of this act [73 P.S. § 201-2] and regulations promulgated under section 3.1 of this act [73 P.S. § 201-3.1] are hereby declared unlawful.” 73 P.S. § 201-3 (footnotes omitted). 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi) then states: “‘Unfair methods of competition' and ‘unfair or deceptive acts or practices' mean any one or more of the following: . . . (xxi) Engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” 73 P.S. § 201-2 (4)(xxi).