Clark v. Albaugh
[…] While he was seeking this civil remedy, Albaugh also pursued criminal charges against Clark in Baltimore County and in Baltimore City. On June 9, 2012, Albaugh made a Bad Check Crime Report to the Baltimore County State's Attorney. On June 28, 2012, he also submitted an Application for Statement of Charges in the District Court of Maryland for Baltimore City. Upon that application, Clark was charged with obtaining property or services by bad check. Those charges were nol prossed on August 7, 2012.

See Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 8-103(b) of the Criminal Law Article ("A person may not obtain property or services by issuing a check if: (1) when issuing the check, the person knows that the person . . . intends, without the consent of the payee, to stop or countermand the payment of the check . . .; and (2) payment is refused by the drawee on presentment").

Nonetheless, Albaugh ultimately prevailed in the breach of contract action. On September 20, 2012, he was awarded a judgment in the amount of $349.

B. Actions Against Albaugh for Malicious Prosecution and Libel Per Se