No. 06 CVS 141
[…] {29} Clark contends that Vester's unlawful practices with regard to such automobile sales proximately damaged him and other purchasers by resulting in an overstatement of the sales price, sales tax, finance charges, the amount financed and total amount of payments as reflected in a particular purchaser's retail installment sales contract. The forecast of evidence before the court supports Clark's allegations of damages in this regard.
{30} G.S. 20-308.2(c) provides that "[a]ny provision of any agreement . . . which is in violation of any section of this Article shall be deemed null and void and without force and effect." With regard to his Claims, Clark contends that the false contract provision reflecting payment by him of a $2,000 cash down payment is null and void and without force and effect; and that the court can reform the contract and order refund of any overcharges by Vester.