Clark County School District v. Beebe
[…] NRS 386.360:
"Each board of trustees shall have the power to prescribe and enforce rules, not inconsistent with law or rules prescribed by the state board of education, for its own government and the government of public schools under its charge."

NRS 391.312:
"1. A teacher may be suspended, dismissed or not reemployed and an administrator may be demoted, suspended, dismissed or not reemployed for the following reasons:
"(a) Inefficiency;
"(b) Immorality;
"(c) Unprofessional conduct;
"(d) Insubordination;
"(e) Neglect of duty;
"(f) Physical or mental incapacity;
"(g) A justifiable decrease in the number of positions due to decreased enrollment or district reorganization;