Clark County School District v. Beebe
[…] Each school district, through its board of trustees, is given such reasonable and necessary powers as may be required to attain the ends for which the public schools are established. NRS 386.350. However, no board of trustees may enforce a policy or rule that is inconsistent with the law. NRS 386.360. This means that school districts may not retire school teachers and certified employees involuntarily on the basis of age. The district may, however, discharge any teacher, regardless of age, upon the grounds enumerated in NRS 391.312.

NRS 386.350:
"Each board of trustees is hereby given such reasonable and necessary powers, not conflicting with the constitution and the laws of the State of Nevada, as may be requisite to attain the ends for which the public schools are established and to promote the welfare of school children, including the establishment and operation of schools and classes deemed necessary and desirable."

NRS 386.360:
"Each board of trustees shall have the power to prescribe and enforce rules, not inconsistent with law or rules prescribed by the state board of education, for its own government and the government of public schools under its charge."

NRS 391.312: