requiring institutional school to admit helping dogs
[…] Also, CCSD believed it was improper to force students who were afraid of dogs or allergic to dogs to attend music class in the presence of Maria.
Refusing to take CCSD's decision lying down, Buchanan filed a complaint based upon NRS 651.075, seeking damages and injunctive relief against CCSD. On September 1, 1995, the district court granted Buchanan a preliminary injunction. In pertinent part, the injunction read as follows:
The pertinent portion of NRS 651.075(1) reads as follows:
1. It is unlawful for a place of public accommodation to:
(a) Refuse admittance or service to a person with a visual, aural or physical disability because he is accompanied by a guide dog, hearing dog, helping dog or other service animal;
(b) Refuse admittance or service to a person training such an animal
. . . .
1. BUCHANAN'S Motion for Preliminary Injunction is hereby granted. The DISTRICT shall allow BUCHANAN to bring her training dog to her classroom during working hours.