requiring institutional school to admit helping dogs
[…] Perhaps the legislature will see fit to remedy some of the problems that appear to be a likely result of today's decision.
For the reasons noted above, I respectfully dissent, and would reverse the order of the district court granting the preliminary injunction against CCSD.
The trial court issued an injunction ordering that Ms. Buchanan, a school teacher, be permitted "to bring her training dog to her classroom during working hours." The legal basis for the injunction is NRS 651.075(1) which makes it "unlawful for a place of public accommodation to . . . refuse admittance or service to a person training" a guide dog.
Assuming that a place of accommodation has the capacity to refuse anything, I find no evidence in this case that any place has refused either "admittance" or "service" to Ms. Buchanan.