Clark Cnty. v. O'Neal
[…] "The burden of proof is on the party attacking or resisting the decision to show that the final decision is invalid." NRS 233B.135(2).

NRS 617.457(2) states that "diseases of the heart, resulting in either temporary or permanent disability or death, are occupational diseases and compensable as such under the provisions of this chapter." And NRS 617.060 defines disablement as "the event of becoming physically incapacitated by reason of an occupational disease." Thus, a firefighter must have, among other conditions, a disabling heart disease to gain coverage under NRS 617.457.