Clark Cnty. v. O'Neal
[…] NRS 233B.135(3); City of Las Vegas v. Lawson, 126 Nev. 567, 571, 245 P.3d 1175, 1178 (2010) (explaining that, when reviewing a district court's order resolving a petition for judicial review, the appellate court applies the same analysis as the district court and "evaluate[s] the agency's decision for clear error or an arbitrary and capricious abuse of discretion" (internal quotation marks omitted)). "The burden of proof is on the party attacking or resisting the decision to show that the final decision is invalid." NRS 233B.135(2).

NRS 617.457(2) states that "diseases of the heart, resulting in either temporary or permanent disability or death, are occupational diseases and compensable as such under the provisions of this chapter." And NRS 617.060 defines disablement as "the event of becoming physically incapacitated by reason of an occupational disease." Thus, a firefighter must have, among other conditions, a disabling heart disease to gain coverage under NRS 617.457.