Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist. v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of the State
[…] The district court abused its discretion by failing to make findings as to whether petitioners are "alleged perpetrator[s]" under NRS 11.215(1)

"This court interprets statutes by their plain meaning unless there is ambiguity, the plain meaning would provide an absurd result, or the plain meaning 'clearly was not intended.'" AeroGrow, 137 Nev. at 739, 499 P.3d at 1198 (quoting Young v. Nev. Gaming Control Bd., 136 Nev. 584, 586, 473 P.3d 1034, 1036 (2020)).

We agree with petitioners that NRS 11.215(1)'s language is plain, and clearly applies the limitations waiver only to suits "against the alleged perpetrator or person convicted of the sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of the plaintiff." We are not persuaded by J.D.'s position that this plain meaning would produce absurd results and does not reflect the Legislature's intent. The Legislature clearly intended to prevent perpetrators of abuse from escaping liability based on the statute of limitations.