Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist. v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of the State
[…] We direct the district court to vacate its order denying petitioners' motion to dismiss and to make further findings consistent with this order.

The statutes of limitations under NRS 11.190(4)(e) and NRS 11.215(1)

Before addressing the merits of the instant writ petition, we take the opportunity to clarify the statutes of limitation set forth under NRS 11.190(4)(e) and NRS 11.215(1) at issue in this dispute.

NRS 11.190(4)(e) establishes a two-year limitations period for "an action to recover damages for injuries to a person . . . caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another."

NRS 11.215 eliminates the limitations period under NRS 11.190(4)(e) for sexual abuse claims involving a victim under the age of 18. The statute provides, in relevant part:

An action to recover damages for an injury to a person arising from the sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of the plaintiff which occurred when the plaintiff was less than 18 years of age may be commenced against the alleged perpetrator or person convicted of the sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of the plaintiff at any time after the sexual abuse or sexual exploitation occurred.
NRS 11.215(1) (emphases added).