CL45 MW Loan 1 LLC v. Patel
[…] Plaintiff makes no claim that it is entitled to the proceeds from a sale of the property for fair market value, which did not occur due to the tax sale. Also, action taken to redeem the taxes on the Algonquin property would not have reduced plaintiff's damages. In fact, the amount of damages incurred would have increased had plaintiff redeemed the taxes. In filing a foreclosure complaint, plaintiff may seek fees and costs as additional damages, including the payment of taxes necessary to protect plaintiff's lien on the mortgage. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(d)(4) (West 2016). "[A]ny money so paid or expended will become an additional indebtedness secured by the mortgage and will bear interest from the date such monies are advanced at the rate provided in the mortgage." Id. §15-1504(d)(6).