J-S18037-20 No. 1958 MDA 2019 No. 1959 MDA 2019
[…] According to the trial court, one reason for compelling disclosure of these records was an allegation by Father regarding Mother's drug and alcohol abuse. Once again, an evaluation under Rule 1915.8 is available to the court to address this concern. This Rule authorizes the court to order both mental health and drug and alcohol evaluations. See id. Explanatory Comment - 2007. I do not believe the Child or GAL is any more entitled to the mental health records than the opposing parent is.
Finally, I do not construe this case as a battle between the provisions of the Child Custody Act, (23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5334) and the Mental Health Procedures Act (50 P.S. § 7111). Section 5334 of the Custody Act authorizes the GAL to have access to "reports of examination of the parents or other custodian of the child and medical, psychological and school records." Breaking down this provision, I believe the "reports of examination of the parents of other custodian of the child" refers to the mental health reports, if any, created under Rule 1915.8. These "reports" are not meant to include a parent's mental health records.