CIVIL ACTION NO. 15-918 SECTION "R" (4)
[…] The draft FONSI noted that the draft EA was available both online and at the Orleans Parish Library, and concluded by stating that if no substantive comments on the draft EA were received, the draft EA would become final.
Id. at 11.
Id. at 11.
Id. Public Assistance is a program that provides funding to assist in repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of public facilities damaged as a result of a declared disaster. See 42 U.S.C. § 5172(a)(1)(A) ("The President may make contributions . . . to a State or local government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expenses incurred by the government.").
See R. Doc. 1-8.
See R. Doc. 1-9 (FEMA's "Draft FONSI"). Under NEPA, agencies are not required to prepare a full EIS if its EA determines that the proposed action will not have a significant impact on the environment. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.9(a), 1508.13 (2016).
R Doc. 1-9 at 5.