Case No. 2003-T-0023.
[…] Culver harm. Whitfield, 2002-Ohio-5984, at ¶ 13 (evidence that defendant had ripped a necklace from the victim's neck and pushed her over a stone wall sufficient to sustain charge of domestic violence). Culver's first assignment of error is overruled.
{¶ 14} In the second assignment of error, Culver argues that he cannot be convicted of resisting arrest where the underlying arrest is unlawful. Culver maintains that his arrest was unlawful because the officer failed to inform Culver of his authority to make the arrest and the cause of the arrest as required by R.C. 2935.07.
{¶ 15} The elements of resisting arrest are set forth in R.C. 2921.33. R.C. 2921.33 provides that "no person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." Under the circumstances, therefore, we must first determine whether Culver's arrest was "lawful."
{¶ 16} R.C. 2935.07 states: "when an arrest is made without a warrant by an officer, he shall inform the person arrested of such officer's authority to make the arrest and the cause of the arrest."