City of West Hollywood v. Kihagi
[…] 1. The Ellis Act

The Legislature enacted the Ellis Act to supersede the decision in Nash v. City of Santa Monica (1984) 37 Cal.3d 97, in which the California Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of a provision of the Santa Monica City Charter prohibiting the removal of rental units from the housing market by conversion, demolition or other means without a removal permit from the Santa Monica Rent Control Board. Government Code section 7060, subdivision (a) states: "No public entity, . . . shall, by statute, ordinance, or regulation, or by administrative action implementing any statute, ordinance or regulation, compel the owner of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease."

Government Code section 7060.7 specifically states the legislative intent as follows: "It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to supersede any holding or portion of any holding in Nash v.