City of Urbana v. Gordon
[…] Raintree Homes, Inc. v. Village of Long Grove, 389 Ill. App. 3d 836, 871, 906 N.E.2d 751, 781 (2009).

¶ 21 In the case sub judice, the City alleged defendant violated the ordinance relating to animal cruelty by knowingly (1) failing "to keep an animal in a clean, sanitary and healthy manner" and (2) depriving "the animal of proper veterinary care." City of Urbana Code of Ordinances § 4-6(a)(4), (5) (2007). Defendant argues she could only have acted knowingly if she was consciously aware the medical conditions and ailments of the cats were practically certain to be caused by her conduct. Section 4-5 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2014)) defines "knowledge" as follows:

"A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of:
(a) The nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist. Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists.

(b) The result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his [or her] conduct."

"Knowledge may be inferred from the facts and the circumstances of the case." People v. Strickland, 342 Ill. App. 3d 566, 572, 795 N.E.2d 793, 798 (2003). Moreover, "defendants need not admit knowledge for the trier of fact to conclude that defendants acted knowingly."