No. 107,275.
[…] See State v. Weis, 246 Kan. 694, 696, 792 P.2d 989 (1990). K.S.A. 22–3216, however, governs motions to suppress illegally seized evidence. Degollado believes the district court meant to cite to K.S.A. 22–3216, but argues that the district court should have allowed him to argue his motion under either statute.
Since the district court treated this statement as some sort of motion, we will briefly examine the merits of the arguments. Ordinarily, a defendant seeking to have evidence suppressed under K .S.A. 22–3216 must file a written motion before his or her trial begins. K.S.A. 22–3216(3), however, provides:
“The motion [to suppress evidence] shall be made before trial, in the court having jurisdiction to try the case, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the ground for the motion, but the court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the trial.” (Emphasis added.)
Degollado asserts that the district court failed to consider it had discretion under K.S.A. 22–3216 to evaluate his motion based on the “newly discovered evidence” that became known during Hilger's testimony.