24-CV-225- JFJ
[…] Defendants' cited authority is distinguishable. Defendants rely on an STB case, which found that the ICCTA preempted application of municipal zoning ordinances prohibiting operation of a freight yard. See Boston & Maine Corp. & Springfield Terminal R.R. Co. - Pet. for Declaratory Order, 2013 WL 3788140 (S.T.B. July 19, 2013). In Boston, the STB found conflict between a town's attempt to enforce municipal zoning ordinances against a rail carrier and 49 U.S.C. § 11101, which provides that a “rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [STB] under this part shall provide the transportation or service on reasonable request.” Id. at *3. The STB concluded the town's actions were preempted by federal law, pursuant to § 10501(b)'s preemption provision. Id. Defendants' reliance on Boston is misplaced. There is no indication that “complete preemption” was at issue in Boston.