City of Sunnyvale v. Cohen
[…] (Matosantos, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 251.)

Undesignated statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code.

Soon to be dissolved redevelopment agencies were permitted to make limited payments under Part 1.8. Redevelopment agencies could make "scheduled payments for enforceable obligations, as defined in subdivision (d) of section 34167" until successor agencies were appointed. (§ 34169, subd. (a).) Section 34167, subdivision (d) defines enforceable obligations and includes "[l]oans of moneys borrowed by the redevelopment agency for a lawful purpose . . . to the extent they are legally required to be repaid pursuant to a repayment schedule or other mandatory loan terms" or for "[a]ny legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void . . . ." (§ 34167, subd. (d)(2), (5).)