City of Sunnyvale v. Cohen
[…] Among other things, the 1977 Repayment Agreement obligates the redevelopment agency to repay any payments or expenditures made by the City for the project or within the 'project area.' For these reasons, the court concludes that the 1977 Repayment Agreement does not qualify for the 'indebtedness obligation' exception under section 34171[, subdivision ](d)(2). [Fn. omitted.]"

The trial court is correct. Our review of the 1977 repayment agreement does not support Sunnyvale's argument that it secures an "indebtedness obligation" under section 34171, subdivision (d)(2). The agreement only refers to the City and the former RDA and requires that the former RDA repay the City for any debts the City itself incurred. The agreement does not mention any "bonds, notes, certificates of participation or other evidence of indebtedness issued. . . to third party investors or bondholders." (§ 3417, subd. (e).) Nor does the agreement reference any third party—it only secures or repays debt incurred by the City.

Reimbursement for 1977 Repayment Agreement