City of Sunnyvale v. Cohen
[…] Schools cross-appealed.

DISCUSSION

In interpreting the dissolution legislation, we give no deference to Finance's interpretation; our review is de novo. (City of Tracy, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 860; City of Brentwood v. Campbell (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 488, 500 (Brentwood).)

We review Finance's factual determinations and conclusions under the Dissolution Law under the substantial evidence standard. (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 427, 435; Schwartz v. Poizner (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 592, 615-616.) Section 34177, subdivision (m) authorizes Finance to "make its determination of the enforceable obligations and the amounts and funding sources of the enforceable obligations." Under section 34179.6, subdivision (d), Finance is authorized to adjust any amount of an oversight board on due diligence review based on its analysis and information provided by the successor agency and considering any findings or opinions of the county auditor-controller or the state