City of Sunnyvale v. Cohen
[…] The city also claimed Finance misinterpreted the due diligence review statutes by applying them retroactively. We found the Legislature intended to abrogate the agreements retroactively. Such retroactive application fell within the Legislature's power to dictate the manner in which redevelopment agreements would end. (Id. at pp. 499-500; see City of Tracy, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at pp. 860-861.)

Sunnyvale also contends the former RDA's payments to the City under the 1977 repayment agreement were for goods or services and not transfers for the purposes of the due diligence review. Section 34179.5, subdivision (b)(3) defines transferred for the purposes of due diligence review as "the transmission of money to another party that is not in payment for goods or services or an investment where the payment is de minimus. Transfer also means where the payments are ultimately merely a restriction on the use of the money."