City of Sunnyvale v. Cohen
[…] (§ 34179.5.) The review determines the unobligated balances of the redevelopment agency available for transfer to other taxing entities, including amounts that may have been transferred to its creator city between January 1, 2011, and June 20, 2012. (§ 34179.5, subds. (a), (c)(2).) Each successor agency must submit two due diligence reviews: one for affordable housing assets (not at issue here) and one for all other funds and accounts (Other Funds and Accounts Due Diligence Review). (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(5).)

The review is subject to approval by an oversight board and by Finance. (§ 34179.6.) In addition to rejecting any payments approved by the oversight board, Finance can "adjust any amount associated with the [due diligence review] based on its analysis and information provided by the successor agency and others." (§ 34179.6, subd. (d).) If Finance overturns any oversight board decision it must notify the board. (Ibid.)

A successor agency and its sponsoring city or county can request a meet and confer with Finance to resolve any dispute about due diligence review determinations. (§ 34179.6, subd. (e).)