City of Stamford v. Olive
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Demarest v. Fire Department of Norwalk, 76 Conn.App. 24, 28, 817 A.2d 1285 (2003).

The plaintiffs brought this complaint in the nature of quo warranto. General Statutes § 52-491 provides: "When any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the superior court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law." "A quo warranto proceeding under the common law lies only to test the defendant's right to hold office dejure . . . It is well established that in quo warranto proceedings the burden is upon the defendant to show a complete title to the office in dispute . . . A successful action in quo warranto