City of Stamford v. Olive
[…] According to the complaint, Stamford operates under a charter initially enacted as a special act at the time of the consolidation of the town of Stamford and the city of Stamford. Under charter provision § C5-30-3(d), fire protection in Stamford is divided among a paid fire department, Stamford Fire and Rescue, and five volunteer departments. The plaintiff Callahan is a duly-appointed fire marshal of Stamford, appointed by the Stamford Fire Commission in accordance with the provisions of charter § C5-40-3(c) and General Statutes § 29-297.

Section 29-297(a) provides in relevant part: "The board of fire commissioners or, in the absence of such board, any corresponding authority of each town, city or borough, or, if no such board or corresponding authority exists, the legislative body of each city, the board of selectmen of each town or the warden and burgesses of each borough, or, in the case of an incorporated fire district, the executive authority of such district shall appoint a local fire marshal and such deputy fire marshals as may be necessary."

Historically, the area served by the fire marshal appointed by the Stamford Fire Commission has been limited to the area in which the Stamford Fire and Rescue is the designated provider of fire and other emergency services.