City of Stamford v. Dep., Pub. Util. Con.
[…] In ruling on the SWC appeal from the denial of that original application, the DPUC approved as an alternative site, a parcel adjacent to the one originally proposed by the SWC in its initial application to the Zoning Board. The alternative site was neither formally submitted to nor considered by the Zoning Board.

The plaintiffs claim that the decision to approve the alternative site violates the express language and purpose of § 16-235. Specifically, they allege that § 16-235 prohibits the DPUC from approving a site location unless that site has been approved and reviewed by the local zoning board. Relying on the language of § 16-235 that authorizes the DPUC to "modify, or revoke such orders or make any orders in substitution thereof", the defendants argue that § 16-235 confers broad authority on the DPUC, after a de novo review, to enter such orders as deems appropriate.

C.G.S. § 16-235 provides in relevant part that:

Control by local authorities. Orders. Appeals

Except as provided in section 16-243, the selectmen of any town, the common council of any city and the warden and burgesses of any borough shall, subject to the provisions of section 16-234, within their respective jurisdictions, have full direction and control over the placing, erection and maintenance of any such wires, conductors, fixtures, structures or apparatus, including the relocation or removal of the same and the power of designating the kind, quality and finish thereof. . . .

and shall have jurisdiction to affirm, or modify or revoke such orders or make any orders in substitution thereof."