City of Stamford v. Dep., Pub. Util. Con.
[…] VI.

The third argument raised by the plaintiffs is that they were denied their right to procedural due process, pursuant to General Statutes § 4-177a, as a result of the defendants' refusal to permit them from making inquiry into and presenting evidence on the question of the Water Company's claimed need for additional water. The plaintiffs were granted intervenor, not party status, and pursuant to General Statutes § 4-177a(d) the agency limited their participation at the hearing.

General Statutes § 4-177a(d) defines the scope of participation by an intervenor:

If a petition is granted pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the presiding officer may limit the intervenor's participation to designated issues in which the intervenor has a particular interest . . . The presiding officer may further restrict the participation of an intervenor in the proceedings, including the rights to inspect and copy records, to introduce evidence and to cross-examine, so as to promote the orderly conduct of the proceedings.

General Statutes § 4-177a(d) grants the defendant substantial discretion to limit an intervenor's participation in the agency proceeding. Absent a showing that the agency abused its discretion in limiting the participation of the intervenor-plaintiffs, its decision will not be disturbed.