City of Spokane v. Monsanto Co.
[…] ECF No. 153 at 83. Monsanto does not allege that it owns any property that is affected by contamination of the Spokane River, and Monsanto will have a legal obligation to respond to contamination in the Spokane River only as a result of a court judgment or settlement agreement in this action. This alleged contingent liability is not fairly traceable to Spokane's conduct. If Monsanto is found to be liable in this case, it will be liable for its own conduct, not Spokane's. See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.22.005 ("In an action based on fault seeking to recover damages . . . , any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as compensatory damages for an injury attributable to the claimant's contributory fault. . . .").

Monsanto's allegations that it may be obligated to respond to contamination in the Spokane River based on undisclosed other potential legal or regulatory actions against it are hypothetical and speculative, and therefore insufficient to support standing.