No. 65226–5–I.
[…] Fines, penalties, and forfeitures before the court under the provisions of this section shall be paid to the county treasurer.
As summarized by the Supreme Court in Avlonitis v. Seattle District Court, a municipal court may exercise the same powers as a district court to try violations of state law, but retains “exclusive original jurisdiction” to try violations of municipal ordinances.
¶ 9 Finally, RCW 3.66.020 provides that district courts have no jurisdiction if a claim exceeds $75,000: “If the value of the claim or the amount at issue does not exceed seventy-five thousand dollars, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorneys' fees, the district court shall have jurisdiction.” When a claim exceeds that value, it may be removed to superior court.
CRLJ 14A(a).
FN9. Washington Republican Party v. Washington State Public Disclosure Comm'n, 141 Wash.2d 245, 280, 4 P.3d 808 (2000).