City of Seattle v. Crispin
[…] No building permit or other development permit shall be issued for any lot, tract, or parcel of land divided in violation of RCW Chapter 58.17 or this subtitle, unless the Director finds that the public interest will not be adversely affected by the decision. The prohibition in this section shall not apply to an innocent purchaser for value without actual notice.

This section substantially adopts the language of RCW 58.17.210, which states:

No building permit . . . shall be issued for any lot, tract, or parcel of land divided in violation of this chapter or local regulations adopted pursuant thereto unless the authority authorized to issue such permit finds that the public interest will not be adversely affected thereby. The prohibition contained in this section shall not apply to an innocent purchaser for value without actual notice.