No. D057446.
[…] Because Caltrans is not a party to this appeal and those documents are irrelevant and unnecessary to our disposition of this case, we exercise our discretion and deny CSU's request for judicial notice.
DISCUSSION
I
Standard of Review
[2][3][4] The abuse of discretion standard of review applies to our review of CSU's compliance with CEQA in the circumstances of this case. Section 21168.5 provides:
“In any action or proceeding, other than an action or proceeding under Section 21168, to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with this division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.”