No. D057446.
[…] ( Id. at pp. 1454–1455, 263 Cal.Rptr. 340.)
Under CEQA, a public agency is required to mitigate or avoid the significant environmental effects of a project that it carries out or approves if it is feasible to do so. (§ 21002.1, subd. (b); Marina, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 359, 46 Cal.Rptr.3d 355, 138 P.3d 692.) Measures to mitigate significant environmental effects adopted by the agency must be fully enforceable. (§ 21081.6, subd. (b).) “A public agency shall provide that measures to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment are fully enforceable through permit conditions, agreements, or other measures....” ( Ibid.)
III
Marina and Mitigation of Significant Off-site Environmental Impacts