A22A0985
[…] Whether sovereign immunity has been waived under the undisputed facts of this case is a question of law, and this Court's review is de novo.(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Chatham Area Transit Auth. v. Brantley, 353 Ga.App. 197, 199 (1) (834 S.E.2d 593) (2019). "Under Georgia law, municipal corporations are protected by sovereign immunity pursuant [to] ... Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX [of the Georgia Constitution], unless that immunity is waived by the General Assembly." City of Atlanta v. Mitcham, 296 Ga. 576, 577 (1) (769 S.E.2d 320) (2015).
In pertinent part, OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) waives the sovereign immunity of local government entities for losses "arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle[.]" In previous decisions, this Court interpreted this phrase to only waive sovereign immunity for claims where the covered vehicle was actively in use "as a vehicle." See, e.g., Gish v. Thomas, 302 Ga.App. 854, 861 (2) (691 S.E.2d 900) (2010).