2016-UP-422
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 5-7-110 (2004) ("Police officers shall be vested with all the powers and duties conferred by law upon constables . . . ."); Richardson v. Town of Mount Pleasant, 350 S.C. 291, 297, 566 S.E.2d 523, 527 (2002) (recognizing the legislature has expressly delegated "the powers of state constables . . . to municipal police officers"); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-7-50 (2007) ("A special state constable possesses all of the rights and powers prescribed by law for . . . deputy sheriffs . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-13-60 (2007) ("The deputy sheriffs may for any suspected freshly committed crime, whether upon view or upon prompt information or complaint, arrest without warrant . . . ."). Additionally, Allen's offense was, in legal effect, committed in the arresting officer's presence because it was committed within the view of other officers and Allen admitted to consuming alcohol prior to driving on the night of his arrest. See Prosser v.