2016-UP-422
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 5-7-110 (2004) ("Police officers shall be vested with all the powers and duties conferred by law upon constables . . . ."); Richardson v. Town of Mount Pleasant, 350 S.C. 291, 297, 566 S.E.2d 523, 527 (2002) (recognizing the legislature has expressly delegated "the powers of state constables . . . to municipal police officers"); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-7-50 (2007) ("A special state constable possesses all of the rights and powers prescribed by law for . . . deputy sheriffs . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-13-60 (2007) ("The deputy sheriffs may for any suspected freshly committed crime, whether upon view or upon prompt information or complaint, arrest without warrant . . . .").