City of Richfield v. Law Enf't Labor Servs., Inc.
[…] To establish that this public policy is grounded in law and legal precedent, the city cites to the Minnesota Public Employment Labor Relations Act (PELRA), the Minnesota Board of Peace Officer Standards and Training (POST) standards, and Minn. Stat. § 626.8452 (2016).

PELRA establishes a public policy for labor relations in Minnesota. PELRA promotes "orderly and constructive relationships between all public employers and their employees," but it expressly subordinates the rights of the parties to an arbitration proceeding to the rights of Minnesota citizens. Minn. Stat. § 179A.01 (2016). PELRA states, "This policy is subject to the paramount right of the citizens of this state to keep inviolate the guarantees for their health, education, safety, and welfare." Id . We agree that Kinsey’s repeated failure to report his use of force makes him a serious risk to public safety and the interest of the public must be given precedence over the arbitration award reinstating him.

The city also cites the POST standards.