City of Quincy v. Douglas
[…] Snyder, 351 Ill. App. 3d 639, 641, 814 N.E.2d 147, 149 (2004). "The timely filing of a notice of appeal is mandatory and jurisdictional." In re Marriage of Nettleton, 348 Ill. App. 3d 961, 965, 811 N.E.2d 260, 265 (2004). ¶ 19 Illinois Supreme Court Rule 303(a)(1) (eff. June 4, 2008) requires a notice of appeal be filed within 30 days from the entry of a final judgment "or, if a timely posttrial motion directed against the judgment is filed, whether in a jury or a nonjury case, within 30 days after the entry of the order disposing of the last pending postjudgment motion." ¶ 20 Section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2012)), which governs postjudgment motions in cases decided without a jury, provides as follows:

"In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief."
"Only a sufficient post[]judgment motion, timely filed, will toll the 30-day period for filing a notice of appeal." Steinbrecher v.