C.A. NO. PM 2012-4252
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
Judicial authority to review or vacate an arbitration award is limited. Rhode Island Council 94, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v. State, 714 A.2d 584, 587 (R.I. 1998). An arbitration award may be vacated when the arbitrator manifestly disregarded the law or the contract, or when the arbitration award is completely irrational. Prudential Property and Casualty Insurance Co. v. Flynn, 687 A.2d 440, 442 (R.I. 1996). Grounds for vacating an award are provided by statute in § 28-9-18(a):
"In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated:
(1) When the award was procured by fraud.
(2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter was not made.
(3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13."
A clear case of an arbitrator exceeding his or her authority is to hear a dispute that is not arbitrable. Rhode Island v. Rhode Island Alliance of Social Services Employees, Local 580, SEIU, 747 A.2d 465, 468 (R.I. 2000).