City of Providence v. R.I. Comm'n for Human Rights
[…] However, when considering questions of law, the Court is not bound by the agency's decision, but instead may review the decision "to determine the relevant law and its applicability to the facts presented in the record." State Dep't of Envtl. Mgmt. v. State Labor Relations Bd., 799 A.2d 274, 277 (R.I. 2002). Therefore, the Superior Court's review of "questions of law- including statutory interpretation-[is] . . . de novo." Iselin, 943 A.2d at 1049.

III

Applicable Law

The FEPA prohibits discrimination against the terms and conditions of employment based on, inter alia, ancestral origin. Section 28-5-7(1)(i-ii) provides in pertinent part:

"It shall be an unlawful employment practice:
"(1) For any employer:
"(i) To refuse to hire any applicant for employment because of his or her . . . country of ancestral origin;
"(ii) Because of those reasons, to discharge an employee or discriminate against him or her with respect to hire, tenure, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment . . . ." Id.

This statute is Rhode Island's equivalent to Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ("Title VII"), 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 2000e, et seq. (2000). The Rhode Island Supreme Court has applied the analytical framework of Title VII actions to those cases arising under FEPA. See Bucci v.