City of Peoria v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] ¶ 39 On December 26, 2014, the Commission disagreed with the arbitrator and found occupational causation. The City petitioned for judicial review, and on August 24, 2015, the Peoria County circuit court confirmed the Commission's decision, finding it was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 40 The City appealed, and on September 26, 2016, the appellate court reversed the circuit court's judgment, vacated the Commission's decision, and remanded the case to the

Commission with directions to reweigh the evidence without treating the presumption in section 1(d) of the Workers' Occupational Diseases Act (820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2008)) as evidence. City of Peoria v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n, 2016 IL App (3d) 150658WC-U, ¶ 1; see 820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2008) ("Any condition or impairment of health of an employee employed as a firefighter *** which results directly or indirectly from *** cancer resulting in any disability (temporary, permanent, total, or partial) to the employee shall be rebuttably presumed to arise out of and in the course of the employee's firefighting ***."); Franciscan Sisters Health Care Corp. v.