State v. Walters
[…] State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, Syl. ¶ 3, 256 P.3d 801 (2011), cert. denied132 S.Ct. 1594 (2012).
The party asserting the district court abused its discretion bears the burden of showing such abuse. State v. Hulett, 293 Kan. 312, 318–19, 263 P.3d 153 (2011).

Under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–3210(a)(2), in felony cases, a district court may only accept a defendant's plea if “the court has informed the defendant of the consequences of the plea, including the specific sentencing guidelines level of any crime committed on or after July 1, 1993, and of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such plea.” District courts, however, are not required to inform the defendant of every potential consequence related to his or her plea; only the direct consequences are included within the mandates of the statute. State v. Moody, 282 Kan. 181, 194–95, 144 P.3d 612 (2006).