City of Orlinda v. Robertson Cnty.
[…] Mr. Breeding lives across the street from the Bernards' property.

The City of Orlinda appeals, raising several issues, which we restate below:

1. Whether the City has standing to bring the suit?
2. Whether the County's rezoning of the Bernards' property was illegal spot zoning?
3. Whether the rezoning was invalid because it was in conflict with the zoning resolutions?
4. Whether the County Planning Commission failed to submit a recommendation as required by the zoning resolutions?

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-201(a)(1) authorizes local governments to enact zoning ordinances "for the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals, convenience, order, prosperity and general welfare." When a party seeks to challenge the "validity, including the constitutionality, of an ordinance, or to determine whether an ordinance applies[,]" an "action for declaratory judgment is available and appropriate." State ex rel. Moore & Assocs., Inc. v. West, 246 S.W.3d 569, 581 (Tenn. Ct.