City of Ont. v. Cohen
[…] (§ 34167.5, added by Stats. 2011-2012, 1st Ex.Sess., ch. 5 (A.B. 26) § 6, eff. June 29, 2011, amended by Stats 2012, ch. 162 (S.B. 1171) § 89.)

On the other hand, section 34167, also part of the freeze component of the original dissolution bill, provides that an enforceable obligation is "Any legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy." (§ 34167, subd. (d)(5).)