City of Ont. v. Cohen
[…] (§ 34179.5, subd. (b); italics added.)

Appellants argue the RDA Advance did not qualify as cash or cash equivalent under this statute, because there is no comma after the words "payables on demand" in the statute. Appellants therefore suppose that payables on demand under subdivision (b) qualify only if they are "amounts due from other parties as defined in subdivision (c)." However, subdivision (b) expressly states that the term (cash equivalents) "includes, but is not limited to" the examples listed in subdivision (b). (§ 34179.5, subd. (b).) In any event, City is among the parties defined in subdivision (c), which states that, at a minimum, the review shall include the value of cash or cash equivalents transferred by the RDA "to the city, county, or city and county that formed the [RDA] . . . ." While subdivision (c) specifies transfers between January 1, 2011, and June 30, 2012, the subdivision begins, "At a minimum, the review required by this section shall include the following . . . ." (§ 34179.5, subd. (c); italics added.)