City of Ont. v. Cohen
[…] 3. TABs - Tax Allocation Bonds

In 2001, RDA issued tax allocation bonds (TABs) -- all of which were purchased by City. In June and July 2011, RDA paid City about $18 million as repayment of the bonds.

DOF determined this was not an enforceable obligation, because all bonds were issued to City, and bonds are enforceable obligations only when issued to third party investors or bondholders. (§ 34171, subds. (d)(1)(A), (d)(2), and (e).) City is not a third party. The trial court agreed.

We reach the same conclusion. The term "enforceable obligation" includes payments due on bond indenture (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(A)) but excludes arrangements between RDAs and sponsoring entities (id. at subd. (d)(2)). These bonds cannot qualify as enforceable "indebtedness obligations" (§ 34171, subds. (d)(2) [ "written agreements entered into (A) at the time of issuance, but in no event later than December 31, 2010, of indebtedness obligations, and (B) solely for the purpose of securing or repaying those indebtedness obligations may be deemed enforceable obligations"]), because section 34171, subdivision (e), defines "indebtedness obligations" as "bonds, notes, certificates of participation, or other evidence of indebtedness, issued or delivered . . . to third-party investors or bondholders . . . ."

Here, City -- which is not a third party -- purchased all the bonds.