City of Ont. v. Cohen
[…] (§§ 34171, subds. (j), (d), 34173, subd. (g); City of Brentwood v. Campbell (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 488, 491, fn. 2 (Brentwood).)

The freeze component of the 2011 legislation did not clearly exclude sponsor agreements from the definition of enforceable obligations. "During the freeze [beginning June 2011], [RDAs] were authorized to continue distributing tax increment pursuant to enforceable obligations, the definition of which included 'sponsor agreements' between a former [RDA] and its sponsor agency." (Brentwood, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 494, citing §§ 34167, subd. (d) [enforceable obligations included "[l]oans of moneys borrowed by the [RDA] for a lawful purpose . . . to the extent they are legally required to be repaid pursuant to a required repayment schedule or other mandatory loan terms" and any legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating public policy], § 34169, subd. (a) [until successor agencies are in place, RDAs shall continue to make scheduled payments for enforceable obligations as defined in § 34167, subd. (d)].)