City of Ont. v. Cohen
[…] The statutory inclusion of bonds as enforceable obligations (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(A) [bonds issued by RDAs]) does not assist appellants, because RDA's payment to City was not made pursuant to bonds but rather pursuant to the Reimbursement Agreement.

As an agreement between City and RDA, the Reimbursement Agreement falls directly within the exclusion of sponsor agreements: " '[E]nforceable obligation' does not include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city . . . that created the [RDA] and the former [RDA]." (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2).)

This same provision allows a limited exception for bonds: "[W]ritten agreements entered into (A) at the time of issuance, but in no event later than December 31, 2010, of indebtedness obligations, and (B) solely for the purpose of securing or repaying those indebtedness obligations may be deemed enforceable obligations . . . ." (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2).) "Indebtedness obligations" are defined as "bonds, notes, certificates of participation, or other evidence of indebtedness, issued or delivered by the [RDA], or by a joint exercise of powers authority created by the [RDA], to third party investors or bondholders. . . ." (§ 34171, subd. (e).)

However, even assuming the unexecuted Reimbursement Agreement qualifies as a "written agreement," it is not an agreement entered into "for the sole purpose of securing or repaying" the 2001 lease revenue bonds.