City of Ont. v. Cohen
[…] However, this would not help appellants because, as we have explained, there is no three-party contract at issue. Although certain bonds were issued to third parties, the contract at issue is the reimbursement agreement in which the bonds played no role.

The appeal fails to demonstrate grounds for reversal of the judgment.

III

The Cross-Appeal

DOF and BOE cross-appeal from the trial court's ruling invalidating a statutory remedy (§ 34179.6, subd. (h)) authorizing DOF to "order an offset to the distribution provided to the sales and use tax revenue (SUT offset) pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 34179.8 [if DOF orders offset, BOE shall reduce distribution of sales and use taxes to the entity that is the subject of the offset]" as a remedy for a successor or sponsoring agency's failure to turn over a dissolved redevelopment agency's funds as required by section 34179.6, subdivision (f).