Case No. 99-3056.
[…] We disagree.
There is no basis for an expansive construction of § 800.14(5), Stats. The legislature has shown itself capable of outlining specific procedures for circuit courts to follow when reviewing decisions made in other forums. The legislature has not done likewise in § 800.14(5) and, absent any ambiguity, we will not read into a statute what the legislature has not written there.
Id. (citations omitted). Douglas is not applicable to Prien's appeal.
¶ 13. Prien also discusses Wis. Stat. § 800.14(3), which reads: "On meeting the requirements for appeal, execution on the judgment of the municipal court shall be stayed until the final disposition of the appeal." Prien contends that § 800.14(3) demonstrates that § 800.14(2) is a requirement for obtaining a stay of execution on the judgment and not a requirement for an appeal. We disagree.