No. A-09-323.
[…] The City's engineering department, which decided to acquire the property at issue, did so for reasons entirely unrelated to economic conditions. In his affidavit, Krajicek stated that the purpose of the deceleration lane "was to allow traffic . . . to proceed in an orderly and efficient fashion and to limit the potential collisions as a result of cars decelerating on the right-of-way." Haltom offered no evidence to rebut Krajicek's affidavit. There is no evidence that the retailer used economic pressure to convince the City to install the deceleration lane.
In addition, § 76-710.04(3)(a) clarifies that § 76-710.04(1) does not apply to "projects that make all or a major portion of the property available for use by the general public or for use as a right-of-way." In the instant case, the deceleration lane will be available for general public use and constitutes a right-of-way. In this context, a right-of-way is defined as "land covered by a public road." Webster's Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary of the English Language 1234 (1989).