No. A-09-323.
[…] However, the Legislature recently subjected the power of eminent domain to an additional limitation. In 2006, after the U.S. Supreme Court determined in Kelo v. New London, 545 U.S. 469, 125 S. Ct. 2655, 162 L. Ed. 2d 439 (2005), that the transfer of land to a third party for the purpose of furthering a city's economic development plan was a sufficiently public use to permit the exercise of eminent domain, the Nebraska Legislature passed 2006 Neb. Laws, L.B. 924, to prohibit the use of eminent domain "if the taking is primarily for an economic development purpose." This is now codified at § 76-710.04.
In pertinent part, § 76-710.04 provides as follows:
(1) A condemner may not take property through the use of eminent domain . . . if the taking is primarily for an economic development purpose.
(2) For purposes of this section, economic development purpose means taking property for subsequent use by a commercial for-profit enterprise or to increase tax revenue, tax base, employment, or general economic conditions.
(3) This section does not affect the use of eminent domain for:
(a) Public projects or private projects that make all or a major portion of the property available for use by the general public or for use as a right-of-way, aqueduct, pipeline, or similar use.
Haltom argues that the deceleration lane primarily served the "economic development purpose" of providing vehicles access to the retailer.