23 Civ. 1769 (LGS)
[…] The PSLRA prescribes a two-step inquiry to determine which individual or group is best suited to serve as lead plaintiff. First, there is a rebuttable presumption that the most adequate plaintiff is the person or group of persons that “(aa) has either filed the complaint or made a motion in response to a notice . . .; (bb) in the determination of the court, has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class; and (cc) otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I). Second, this presumption may be rebutted “upon proof by a member of the purported plaintiff class that the presumptively most adequate plaintiff -- (aa) will not fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; or (bb) is subject to unique defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of adequately representing the class.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II).
1. Notice and Timely Filing
Under the PSLRA, a plaintiff who files a securities class action must publish: “in a widely circulated national business-oriented publication or wire service, a notice advising members of the purported plaintiff class -- (I) of the pendency of the action, the claims asserted therein, and the purported class period; and (II) that, not later than 60 days after the date on which the notice is published, any member of the purported class may move the court to serve as lead plaintiff of the purported class.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(A)(i).